Vic metro leagues season guide
AFL Victoria – Metro Football Preview 2021
League name: Essendon District Football League
MEN’S
2019 Premier: Keilor
Premier Division men’s teams 2021: Aberfeldie, Avondale Heights, Craigieburn, Essendon Doutta Stars, Glenroy, Greenvale, Keilor, Maribyrnong Park, Pascoe Vale, Strathmore
Favourites for men’s top 4: Keilor, Aberfeldie, Strathmore, Pascoe Vale
Star signing: Heath Shaw (East Keilor)
Season starts: April 2
WOMEN’S
2019 Premier: Aberfeldie
Premier Division women’s teams 2021: Aberfeldie, Burnside Heights, Essendon Doutta Stars, Hillside, Keilor, Maribyrnong Park, Oak Park, Westmeadows
Favourites for women’s top 4: Aberfeldie, Keilor, Hillside, Westmeadows
Season starts: April 10
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
League name: Southern Football Netball League
MEN’S
2019 men’s premier: Dingley
Div 1 teams men’s 2021: Bentleigh, Cheltenham, Dingley, East Malvern, Highett, Mordialloc, Oakleigh District, Port Melbourne Colts, St Kilda City and St Paul’s McKinnon
Season starts: 10 April 2021
Favourites for top 4: Dingley, Cheltenham, Port Melbourne Colts and St Kilda City
Star signing: Marley Williams (Port Melbourne Colts)
WOMEN’S
Women’s football teams: Bentleigh, Casey Thunder, Clayton, East Brighton, Endeavour Hills, Frankston Dolphins, Hallam, Lyndale, Mordialloc, Murrumbeena, South Yarra, St Paul’s Mackinnon, Skye
Women’s football grading matches will commence May 1.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
League name: Northern Football Netball League
MEN’S
2019 Premier: West Preston- Lakeside (Men’s),
Div 1 teams 2021 (Men’s): Bundoora, Greensborough, Heidelberg, Hurstbridge, Macleod, Montmorency, Northcote Park, North Heidelberg, West Preston-Lakeside, Whittlesea
Season starts: Friday 9th April – Northcote Park V Montmorency 7.10pm at Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote.
Favourites for top 5: West Preston-Lakeside, Greensborough, Montmorency, North Heidelberg, Macleod
Star signing: Sam Lloyd (Western Bulldogs to Bundoora)
WOMEN’S
2019 Premier: VU Western Spurs (Women’s)
Women’s Football teams: Banyule, Bundoora, Darebin, Diamond Creek, Eltham, Fitzroy Stars, Greensborough, Heidelberg, Hurstbridge, Laurimar, Lower Plenty, Mernda, Montmorency, Reservoir, St Mary’s, VU Western Spurs, Wallan, West Preston Lakeside, Whittlesea
Women’s Div 1 teams: TBC. Grading matches commence on April 10.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
League name: Eastern Football Netball League
MEN’S
Premier Division 2019 Premier: Vermont
2021 Premier Division teams: Balwyn, Blackburn, Berwick, Doncaster, Doncaster East, Noble Park, North Ringwood, Norwood, Rowville, South Croydon, Vermont
Season Starts: 17/4/2021
Predicted Top Five: Vermont, Blackburn, Norwood, Balwyn, South Croydon
Star Signing: Jordan Lisle (Balwyn)
WOMEN’S
Premier Division Women’s 2019 Premier: Chirnside Park
Premier Division Women's teams: Blackburn, Chirnside Park, Donvale, South Croydon, Vermont, Whitehorse Suns
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
League name: Western Region Football League
MEN’S
2019 premier: Deer Park
Div 1 teams 2021 Men’s: Altona, Caroline Springs, Deer Park, Hoppers Crossing, Point Cook, Spotswood, St Albans, Sunshine, Werribee Districts, Yarraville Seddon
Season starts: Fri Apr 9
Favourites for top 4: Altona, Spotswood, Hoppers Crossing, Deer Park
Star signing: Nick Graham (Former CarltonAFL player joins Spotswood) and Brendan Fevola (Deer Park)
WOMEN’S
2019 Women’s Senior Premier: Spotswood
Senior Women’s Competition teams: Braybrook / Albanvale, Caroline Springs, Hoppers Crossing, Laverton, Manor Lakes, North Sunshine, Point Cook, Point Cook Centrals, Spotswood, Werribee Centrals, West Footscray, Wyndhamvale, Yarraville Seddon Eagles
Favourites for top 4: Manor Lakes, Spotswood, Caroline Springs, Yarraville Seddon Eagles
Season starts: April 17
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
League name: Outer East Football Netball League
MEN’S
2019 Premier: Narre Warren
Premier Division teams 2021: Beaconsfield, Cranbourne, Doveton, Narre Warren, Olinda- Ferny Creek, Pakenham, Wandin, Woori Yallock, Upwey-Tecoma
Season starts: April 24th
Favourites for top 4: Beaconsfield, Narre Warren, Woori Yallock, Cranbourne
Star signing: biggest name to join the league Matt Scharenberg (Olinda Ferny Creek)
WOMEN’S
The Outer East will run a stand-alone women’s competition for the first time in 2021, having previously worked in conjunction with the Eastern Football League. The league will also offer an U19s women’s competition for the very first time.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
League name: Victorian Amateur Football Association (VAFA)
MEN’S
2019 Premier Division Men’s Premier: University Blues
Premier Division Men’s teams 2021: Caulfield Grammarians, Collegians, Old Brighton, Old Melburnians, Old Scotch, Old Trinity, Old Xaverians, St Bernards, St Kevins, University Blues
Season starts: April 10
Favourites for top 4: University Blues, St Kevins, Collegians, Old Xaverians
Star signings: Tom Sheridan (Collegians), Alex Fasolo (University Blues), Rupert Wills (Old Scotch)
WOMEN’S
2019 Premier Division Women’s Premier: St Kevins
Premier Division Men’s teams 2021: Caulfield Grammarians, Kew, Marcellin, St Kevins, St Marys Salesian, Old Trinity, Old Xaverians, West Brunswick
Season starts: April 10
Favourites for top 4: Old Trinity, St Kevins, Marcellin, West Brunswick
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
League name: Riddell District Football Netball League
2019 Senior Men’s Premier: Rupertswood
2021 Senior Men’s teams: Diggers Rest, Lancefield, Macedon, Melton Centrals, Riddell, Romsey, Wallan, Western Rams, Woodend Hesket
Season starts: April 17
Favourites for top 4: Diggers Rest, Romsey, Wallan, Macedon
Star signings: Mitch Brockwell and Ben McMahon (Joined Diggers Rest from Ballarat league club Melton), Josh Pound (Woodend-Hesket)