testing_rsw

Victoria announce initial Kickstart and All Nations Squad

Victoria’s preparations for next month’s National Diversity Championships has stepped up a gear, announcing its initial Under 15 Kickstart and All Nations squads.

Victoria’s preparations for next month’s National Diversity Championships has stepped up a gear, announcing its initial Under 15 Kickstart and All Nations squads.

After impressing selectors at one of 14 regional trials conducted across Victoria last month, 100 of the state’s best under 15 multicultural and Indigenous players were invited to participate in the High Performance camp at Punt Road last weekend.

Players completed a number of tests similar to that of the NAB AFL Combine, including vertical leap, sprint and agility tests.

Following the High Performance camp, 25 players were selected for the initial Kickstart and All Nations squads which will represent the state at the 2017 National Diversity Championships in Blacktown from April 8-13.

Of the 25 players selected for the initial Kickstart squad, AFL South East has the most representatives with five players selected, followed by AFL Gippsland and AFL Goldfields with four representatives each.

Ten different AFL Victoria regions are included in the preliminary 25-man All Nations squad, with seven players hailing from the north, five from south west and three from AFL Goulburn Murray and AFL Goldfields respectively.

Players from both squads will travel to Halls Gap on March 17-19 to undergo a three-day Future Leader’s State Training Camp where squads will be trimmed down to final teams of 22 players (Kickstart) and 19 players (All Nations).

See below for a list of Victoria’s initial 2017 Kickstart and All Nations squads:
Initial Kickstart Squad:
FIRST NAME LAST NAME REGION
Boris Bryant Gippsland
Joshua Carlyle-Marks Goldfields
Sam Chatfield Goldfields
Will Dwyer Goulburn Murray
Cody Egan South East
Trey Frazer Goulburn Murray
Josh French Central Murray
Jimmy Gadston Inner East
Kobi George South East
Declan Gould South East
Jordan Hynes Central Victoria
Jarvis Kilgour Gippsland
Jordan Lyall Wimmera Mallee
Hezekiah Nannup South East
Tyson Neal Barwon
Jordan Proctor Northern
Darcy Radford Central Victoria
Deejay Redmond Goldfields
Tyran Rees Gippsland
Jack Sampi Goldfields
Deakyn Smith South East
Sage Tapner Gippsland
Rhylan Thorne Goulburn Murray
Jamarra Ugle-Hagan Western District
Thomas Williams Inner South

 

Initial All Nations Squad:
FIRST NAME LAST NAME REGION
Liam Griffiths Central Victoria
Youseph Dib Inner East
Cyrus Fenn Western District
Mark Nabong Western District
Mesang Dang Goulburn Murray
Mouch Wuordol Goldfields
Elton Kha Northern
Duoth Jock South East
Nathan Naddaf Northern
Jasper Dang-Lynch Northern
Joey Koo Kwet Kim South East
Siddarth Rajesh Goldfields
Kento Dobell Goldfields
Achoung Agog Goulburn Murray
Jai Vo Northern
Keam Chan Barwon
Regan Uwandu Northern
Kane Francis Northern
Meafou (Kris) Pele Goulburn Murray
Hussein El Haouli Northern
Compton Faifua South West
Davey Keleopa South West
Justin Taulaulo South West
Hayce Moreli Alama South West
Eros Reid Gippsland
  • For more information on AFL Victoria’s Indigenous programs, CLICK HERE…
  • For more information on AFL Victoria’s Multicultural Programs, CLICK HERE…

 

Latest Video

TAC Cup Girls Round 2 highlights
TAC Cup Rd 1 highlights
AFLVictoria Live Stream
AFLVictoria Live Stream